Colonial, Dutch Colonial and two-family porch homes on a tree-lined street in Union County, New Jersey

Independent, State-Certified Real Estate Appraisals

Union County Real Estate Appraisal Services

Clear, well-supported valuations for legal, financial and personal real estate decisions.

Appraisal Services Across Union County

Union County has 21 municipalities (Union County). They range from Elizabeth, Linden and Rahway to the train-line suburbs of Westfield, Cranford, Summit and Scotch Plains and the hillside neighborhoods of Berkeley Heights, New Providence and Mountainside. The median owner-occupied home value is $488,800, and 57.6% of homes are owner-occupied (U.S. Census). The county also has a large stock of two-family and multi-family homes.

New Jersey Real Estate Appraisal Group provides state-certified appraisals for Union County homeowners, attorneys, executors, accountants and investors. Every report follows USPAP and is written to hold up when it’s challenged, whether by opposing counsel, the County Board of Taxation, the IRS or a lender’s review appraiser.

  • State-certified, 26 years in New JerseyIndependent, USPAP-compliant reports
  • Divorce, estate and tax appeal specialistsIncluding past-date (retrospective) values
  • Court-ready, defensible reportsExpert testimony available when needed
  • Firm quote, 5–7 business daysMost assignments $495–$750

Union County Tax Appeals: Why the Chapter 123 Ratio Matters

Most Union County towns haven't revalued in years, so assessments are often a small fraction of market value. In an appeal, the Board doesn't compare your assessment with your home's price directly. It divides your assessment by your home's market value and compares the result with your town's Chapter 123 common level range, which is the average ratio plus or minus 15%. If your ratio is above the upper limit, the assessment is reduced to your market value times the average ratio. If it falls inside the range, there's no reduction (NJ Division of Taxation — 2026 Chapter 123 ratios).

2026 average ratios in Union County (NJ Division of Taxation — 2026 Chapter 123 ratios):

MunicipalityAverage ratioUpper limit
Union Township8.89%10.22%
Scotch Plains15.65%18.00%
Hillside24.33%27.98%
Linden24.64%28.34%
Plainfield24.85%28.58%
Cranford26.04%29.95%
Rahway27.88%32.06%
Roselle28.06%32.27%
Kenilworth28.83%33.15%
Summit30.81%35.43%
New Providence34.32%39.47%
Berkeley Heights35.73%41.09%
Roselle Park51.87%59.65%
Fanwood65.63%75.47%
Mountainside71.29%81.98%
Westfield72.48%83.35%
Garwood72.59%83.48%
Clark80.01%92.01%
Springfield82.53%94.91%
Elizabeth92.76%106.67%
Winfield100.10%115.12%
Worked example

Example: a Scotch Plains home is assessed at $150,000.

  • If it appraises at $850,000, the ratio is 17.6%. That's under the 18.00% upper limit, so the assessment isn't reduced, even though the assessment looks "low" and the owner thinks the house is over-assessed.
  • If it appraises at $800,000, the ratio is 18.75%. That's above the limit, so the assessment is reduced to about $125,200 ($800,000 × 15.65%).

The appraised value decides the case, so it has to be well supported.

Deadlines: April 1, or May 1 in towns that have implemented a revaluation or reassessment, or 45 days after the bulk mailing of assessment notices, whichever is later. The Board must receive the appeal by the deadline. According to the Union County Board of Taxation's appeal guidelines:

Value is set as of October 1 of the pre-tax year, and sales outside the Board's accepted date window can be disqualified.
Submit three to five comparable sales. Other properties' assessments and taxes aren't accepted as evidence of value.
If an appraisal is used, the appraiser must be present to testify. Copies go to the Board, the assessor and the municipal clerk.
Evidence is due at least 7 calendar days before the hearing, unless it was filed with the appeal. Hearings run from April through August.
Paper appeals must arrive by 4:00 p.m. on the deadline. Online appeals can be filed until 11:59 p.m.

The Board is at 300 North Avenue East, Westfield (Union County Board of Taxation). Properties assessed over $1 million can also appeal directly to the State Tax Court (NJ Division of Taxation). We prepare tax appeal appraisals valued as of the correct date and attend the hearing to testify.

Estate and Date-of-Death Appraisals

Union County estates are handled by the Union County Surrogate, 2 Broad Street, Old Annex, Second Floor, Elizabeth (Union County Surrogate). Executors usually need a date-of-death value for three reasons: to report stepped-up basis to the IRS, to divide property fairly among heirs, and to support a sale or buyout.

Our estate and date-of-death appraisals are retrospective. We value the property as it stood on the date of death, using sales from that period rather than today's market.

Divorce Appraisals for Union County Family Court

Union County divorce cases are heard by the Family Part of the Superior Court at the Union County Courthouse complex in Elizabeth. When the marital home is part of equitable distribution, both sides and the court need a value that is neutral and defensible.

We provide court-ready divorce appraisals. That includes retrospective values as of the date of filing or separation, joint engagements where both spouses agree on one appraiser, and inspections coordinated through counsel when the spouses can't be present together.

Two-Family Homes, Flood Zones and Older Housing

Three parts of the Union County market need more than a standard approach:

Two- to four-family homes in Elizabeth, Linden, Rahway, Roselle, Hillside, Plainfield and Union Township. Buyers look at rent as well as the house, so we check rents and, when it helps, a gross rent multiplier alongside comparable sales.
Rahway River flood areas in Cranford, Rahway, Springfield, Kenilworth and nearby towns. The Rahway River basin's worst floods include Floyd in 1999, Irene in 2011 and Ida in 2021 (U.S. Army Corps of Engineers). In Cranford, Ida's floodwater forced residents to their upper floors (NJ.com). Flood zone, flood history, elevation and insurance cost all affect value.
Older and historic homes in Westfield, Summit, Cranford and Plainfield. These include Victorians, Colonial Revivals and Dutch Colonials, often with renovations and additions whose quality varies widely.

We also provide as-is and after-repair value (ARV) appraisals for renovation projects.

Housing Stock We Appraise Across Union County

Westfield, Cranford, Garwood, Fanwood and Scotch Plains

Colonials, Victorians, Dutch Colonials, Cape Cods and split-levels near the Raritan Valley Line.

Summit, New Providence, Berkeley Heights and Mountainside

larger Colonials, Tudors, contemporaries and newer custom homes near the Morristown Line and the Watchung Reservation.

Elizabeth, Linden, Rahway, Roselle and Hillside

two-family homes, row homes, older single-family homes, condos and apartment buildings.

Union Township, Springfield, Kenilworth, Clark, Roselle Park and Winfield

Cape Cods, ranches, split-levels and bi-levels.

Plainfield

Victorian and early-1900s homes in the historic districts, along with two-family homes.

Areas We Serve in Union County

We serve all 21 Union County municipalities:

  • Berkeley Heights
  • Clark
  • Cranford
  • Elizabeth
  • Fanwood
  • Garwood
  • Hillside
  • Kenilworth
  • Linden
  • Mountainside
  • New Providence
  • Plainfield
  • Rahway
  • Roselle
  • Roselle Park
  • Scotch Plains
  • Springfield
  • Summit
  • Union Township
  • Westfield
  • Winfield

Other Appraisal Services in Union County

Frequently Asked Questions – Union County Appraisals

What is the property tax appeal deadline in Union County?
April 1 in most towns, or May 1 in a town that implemented a revaluation or reassessment. If the assessment notices were mailed late, the deadline is 45 days after the bulk mailing, whichever is later. The Union County Board of Taxation must receive the appeal by the deadline. Paper appeals are due by 4:00 p.m., and online appeals can be filed until 11:59 p.m.
My assessment is far below what my house is worth. Can I still appeal?
Yes. Most Union County towns assess well below market value. In 2026, the average ratio was 8.89% in Union Township, 15.65% in Scotch Plains and 26.04% in Cranford. The Board compares your assessment with your market value using the Chapter 123 average ratio for your town. An appeal succeeds only if your assessment-to-value ratio is above the upper limit of the common level range. An appraisal gives the Board the market value to use in that test.
Does the appraiser have to testify at a Union County tax appeal hearing?
Yes. The Union County Board of Taxation's guidelines say that if an appraisal is used, the appraiser must be present to testify. One copy of the report goes to the Board, one to the assessor and one to the municipal clerk, at least 7 calendar days before the hearing if it wasn't filed with the appeal. The appraiser can speak only to the report and can't represent you.
Can you appraise a two-family or multi-family home in Union County?
Yes. Elizabeth, Linden, Rahway, Roselle, Hillside, Plainfield and Union Township have many two- to four-family homes. We use comparable sales of similar income properties, and we can analyze rents and a gross rent multiplier when that helps support the value.
How long does a Union County appraisal take and what does it cost?
Most reports are delivered in 5 to 7 business days after the inspection. Typical fees are $495 to $750, depending on the property type, complexity and purpose. Multi-family, court-ready and retrospective assignments may cost more. You'll get a firm quote before scheduling.

Request a Union County Appraisal

Call 908-517-3913, email [email protected], or request a quote online. Tell us the property address, the purpose of the appraisal and any deadline, whether that's an April 1 tax appeal, a court date or an estate filing. We'll confirm the fee and schedule before we begin.

Request Your Appraisal Today

Call us at (908) 517-3913

We serve clients and attorneys throughout New Jersey, with court-ready real estate valuations you can trust.

Certified Real Estate Appraisers Serving All 21 New Jersey Counties

New Jersey Real Estate Appraisal Group provides independent, state-certified real estate appraisal services throughout all 21 New Jersey counties. Whether you want to know how much your home is worth, need an appraisal for a sale or financial decision, or require a valuation for divorce, estate settlement, immigration, property tax appeal, or another legal matter, we're here to help.

Anyone can give you a number. What matters is the methodology, market evidence, and professional judgment behind that number — especially when important decisions depend on it.

Copyright © 2026 NJREAG - All Rights Reserved.

Copyright © 2026 NJREAG - All Rights Reserved.